Ramsey and Mahwah share a border, a stretch of Route 17 and the same NJ Transit line. Still, they don't feel much alike once you get off the highway.
Ramsey is compact. About 15,000 people live on 5.5 square miles of land, with Main Street and the train station forming its downtown. Mahwah is almost five times bigger by land, with about 25,700 residents spread across neighborhoods, townhouse communities, county parks and the hills running up to the New York line.
The short version: Mahwah has a lower town-wide home value and average residential tax bill, while Ramsey gives you a compact downtown and two train stations. The rest of this guide shows where those differences come from, so you can decide which ones matter to you.
All numbers below come from official or widely used public sources, and each one notes its year.
Ramsey vs. Mahwah at a glance
| Measure | Ramsey | Mahwah |
|---|---|---|
| Population (2025 estimate) | 14,925 | 25,678 |
| Land area (2020) | 5.50 sq mi | 25.39 sq mi |
| Estimated people per sq mi (2025 population / 2020 land area) | about 2,710 | about 1,010 |
| Typical home value (Zillow, Sept. 2026) | $884,000 | $714,000 |
| One-year change in value | +10.4% | +5.5% |
| Median owner home value (Census, 2020–2024) | $697,300 | $606,000 |
| Median gross rent (2020–2024) | $2,245 | $2,204 |
| Average residential tax bill (2025) | $15,131 | $10,236 |
| Effective tax rate (2025) | 2.068% | 1.563% |
| Owner-occupied share of occupied homes (2020–2024) | 79.2% | 81.1% |
| Median household income (2020–2024, in 2024 dollars) | $160,996 | $131,327 |
| Average work commute, one way (2020–2024) | 31.8 min | 28.2 min |
| NJ Transit rail stations | 2 | 1 |
| Public school district | Ramsey (PreK–12) | Mahwah Township (PreK–12) |
People per square mile is our calculation using the Census's 2025 population estimates and 2020 land areas. Housing, income and commute estimates cover 2020–2024 unless another year is shown.
Home prices: how far apart are they?
According to Zillow's Home Value Index, the typical Ramsey home was worth about $884,000 in September 2026. In Mahwah the figure was about $714,000. That's a gap of roughly $170,000.
Ramsey has also been rising faster lately. Its typical value went up 10.4% in a year, while Mahwah's went up 5.5%.
The Census numbers tell a similar story, just lower. The median owner-reported home value was $697,300 in Ramsey and $606,000 in Mahwah for 2020 to 2024. These five-year estimates use a different measure and period from Zillow's September index. They're handy for comparing the towns, but they aren't today's asking prices.
What you get for the money
The kind of home on offer matters when you compare the two towns.
Ramsey has single-family houses along with apartments and condos near downtown and Route 17. Mahwah has single-family neighborhoods too, as well as townhouse and condo communities. Compare the same kind of home in each town before treating the town-wide gap as your potential saving.
If you want a detached house with a yard, compare that exact kind of home in both towns. Town-wide values can hide a lot.
Renting
Rents are close. The Census median gross rent was $2,245 in Ramsey and $2,204 in Mahwah for 2020 to 2024. Those are five-year estimates, so check current listings before you budget for a new lease.
Property taxes: compare the bill before you buy
Taxes are where the two towns differ most.
In 2025 the average residential tax bill was $15,131 in Ramsey and $10,236 in Mahwah, according to the New Jersey Division of Taxation. The Bergen County average was $14,200. So Ramsey sits a little above the county, and Mahwah sits well below it.
The average bill depends on the mix of homes. The effective tax rate offers another town-to-town comparison, based on equalized property values:
- Ramsey: 2.068%
- Mahwah: 1.563%
Use those effective rates to compare municipalities, not to calculate a home's bill. The New Jersey Division of Taxation explicitly says the effective rate is not for computing an individual tax bill. Your property's assessed value and the applicable general tax rate determine that bill.
Why the general rate can mislead you
You'll also see a "general tax rate" for each town: 2.059% in Ramsey and 2.127% in Mahwah for 2025. On paper they look almost the same.
The general rate applies to assessed value. An effective rate is a separate statistical comparison using equalized values. That's why two towns with similar general rates can have different effective rates.
Before you make an offer, look up the home's actual tax bill. Ask too whether a town-wide revaluation is coming, since that can change bills from one home to the next.
Getting around: trains, buses and roads
By train
Both towns are on NJ Transit's Main Line and Bergen County Line, which run to Hoboken. For Midtown Manhattan, most riders change at Secaucus Junction for New York Penn Station.
Ramsey has two stations, and that matters more than it sounds:
- Ramsey Main Street is right downtown, so many residents can walk to it.
- Ramsey Route 17 is a park-and-ride station beside the highway, built for drivers from Ramsey and the towns around it.
Mahwah has one station, off East Ramapo Avenue on North Railroad Avenue, near the old village center. NJ Transit lists its municipal parking as permit-only, with nonresident parking unavailable. Check current eligibility and availability with Mahwah Township before relying on a space. Ramsey Route 17 is another park-and-ride option to compare.
Train times change with each schedule, so check NJ Transit's trip planner for your exact trip.
By bus
Coach USA's ShortLine service includes Route 17 commuter routes and service from Mahwah to New York City. Check the current timetable for your actual stop and trip to the Port Authority Bus Terminal.
By car
Route 17 runs through both towns. Mahwah has the edge for road trips: I-287 crosses the township, and the New York State Thruway is just over the state line at Suffern. That makes Mahwah handy for driving north or west. Ramsey drivers reach the same roads in a few minutes.
The Census puts the average trip to work at 31.8 minutes for Ramsey residents and 28.2 minutes for Mahwah residents in its 2020–2024 estimates. Those are averages across workers and travel modes, not train times to Manhattan.
Schools
Each town runs its own public school district. Confirm registration, grade placement and transport with the district for the address you're considering.
Ramsey Public Schools has five schools: three elementary schools, a middle school and Ramsey High School. The district also offers preschool at Hubbard and Tisdale, with eligibility and enrollment conditions to check separately.
Mahwah Township Public Schools has six schools, starting at pre-K. Students go from one of the primary schools to Joyce Kilmer for grades 4 and 5, then Ramapo Ridge Middle School, then Mahwah High School.
We don't rank the two districts here. Rankings change every year, and each site measures something different. The best place to compare them is New Jersey's official School Performance Reports, where you can see test results, class sizes and graduation rates school by school.
Two other schools are worth knowing about. Mahwah is home to Ramapo College of New Jersey, a public college with events and programs open to the community. Ramsey has Don Bosco Preparatory High School, a private Catholic school for boys.
Everyday life: downtown or drive-to?
This is where you'll feel the difference most from day to day.
Ramsey has a real downtown. Main Street and the blocks around the station have cafes, restaurants, small shops, services and the library. On Sundays the farmers market sets up at the train station, all year. Many residents can do a coffee run, a haircut and dinner without moving the car.
Mahwah is more spread out. Its old village center near the station is small, and shops and services are spread along Route 17 and other main roads. If you like walking out your door for coffee, compare the actual walk from each home you consider. A town name alone won't tell you how convenient your daily errands will be.
Both towns have Route 17 shopping nearby. Sunday shopping is limited by Bergen County's blue law, so check our Sunday guide before planning a retail trip.
Space is the trade-off. In Mahwah, more of the township is woods, parkland and larger lots. Neighborhoods tend to feel quieter and farther apart. Ramsey is denser, which feels livelier but gives you less elbow room.
Parks and the outdoors
Mahwah gives outdoor enthusiasts several big county-park options:
- Ramapo Valley County Reservation, with trails from an easy pond loop to the steep climb up to Hawk Rock.
- Campgaw Mountain County Reservation, about 1,373 acres. It has hiking trails and a ski area offering skiing, snowboarding and snow tubing in season.
- Darlington County Park, with lakes for summer swimming and lots of picnic space.
Ramsey has neighborhood fields, playgrounds and town recreation programs. The Mahwah parks are also within driving reach, so choosing Ramsey doesn't mean giving up those outings.
So which one is right for you?
There's no wrong choice here. It depends on what you want each day to look like.
Ramsey may suit you if you:
- want to walk to coffee, dinner or the train;
- commute to Manhattan and want two stations to choose from;
- like a small-town downtown with something going on;
- can budget for the actual home price, tax bill and upkeep.
Mahwah may suit you if you:
- are comparing the lower town-wide home value and average tax bill with your own property budget;
- are looking for a townhouse or condo as a first home;
- want more space, more trees and big parks nearby;
- drive often to New York State or need I-287.
The best test is simple. Spend a Saturday in each town. Have breakfast on Ramsey's Main Street, then drive Mahwah's back roads and walk a trail. You'll know pretty quickly which one feels like home.
Frequently asked questions
Is Mahwah cheaper than Ramsey?
Usually, yes. Zillow put the typical home value at about $714,000 in Mahwah and $884,000 in Ramsey in September 2026. The average 2025 tax bill was also lower in Mahwah: $10,236, compared with $15,131 in Ramsey.
Which town has lower property taxes?
Mahwah had the lower average residential tax bill in 2025: $10,236, compared with $15,131 in Ramsey. Its effective rate was also lower, but that statistic isn't a way to calculate a particular home's bill. Check the actual assessment and tax record.
Can you take the train to New York City from both towns?
Yes. Both are on NJ Transit's Main Line and Bergen County Line to Hoboken, with a transfer at Secaucus Junction for New York Penn Station. Ramsey has two stations, and Mahwah has one.
Which town is more walkable?
Ramsey. It's smaller and denser, with a downtown on Main Street near the train station. In most of Mahwah you'll need a car for errands.
Which town has better parks?
For larger county parks, Mahwah offers Ramapo Valley County Reservation, Campgaw Mountain and Darlington County Park. Ramsey residents can reach them by car too. Which setting you prefer depends on how you spend your time outdoors.
Do the two towns share schools?
No. Ramsey and Mahwah each run their own public school districts.
Figures and local guidance checked October 26, 2026. The home values use the September 2026 Zillow snapshot captured for our county housing report. Tax figures are for 2025. Home values, tax rates and schedules change, so confirm details before making a decision.
Related guides
Explore our guide to moving to Ramsey, compare Ramsey and Ridgewood, check Bergen County property taxes by town, or plan a first visit to Ramapo Reservation.
Sources and updates
- Census QuickFacts: Ramsey, 2025 population and 2020–2024 estimates
- Census QuickFacts: Mahwah, 2025 population and 2020–2024 estimates
- Zillow Research: ZHVI (September 2026 snapshot)
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 general and effective tax rates
- NJ Division of Taxation: 2025 average residential statistics
- NJ Division of Taxation: use of general and effective rates
- NJ Transit: Mahwah station and parking
- NJ Transit: Ramsey Main Street station
- NJ Transit: Ramsey Route 17 station
- NJ Transit: trip planner
- Coach USA: ShortLine schedules
- Ramsey School District
- Ramsey School District: preschool eligibility and enrollment
- Mahwah Township Public Schools: schools directory
- Joyce Kilmer School: grade levels
- NJ Department of Education: School Performance Reports
- Ramapo College of New Jersey
- Don Bosco Prep
- Ramsey Farmers Market
- Bergen County: Ramapo Valley County Reservation
- Bergen County: Campgaw Mountain Reservation
- Bergen County: Darlington County Park
- Mahwah Township: township and county parks




